StarFeed
Trending Latest
StarFeed›Politics›Melat Kiros
Melat Kiros

Melat Kiros

Get notified whenever this star has news

2026-07-03

What happened to Melat Kiros today?

3 new stories today

Browse by day

  1. Today
    07-03
    3 stories
  2. Yesterday
    07-02
    8 stories
  3. 7/1
    Wed
    20 stories
  4. 6/30
    Tue
    5 stories
  5. 6/29
    Mon
    —
  6. 6/28
    Sun
    —
  7. 6/27
    Sat
    —
  8. 6/26
    Fri
    —
  9. 6/25
    Thu
    —
  10. 6/24
    Wed
    —
  11. 6/23
    Tue
    —
  12. 6/22
    Mon
    —
  13. 6/21
    Sun
    —
  14. 6/20
    Sat
    —
By week:This weekLast weekW25W24
By month:This monthLast month2026-05
By year:This year20252024
At a glance
Category
Politics
Country
USA
Official
naver-newsyahoo-jp-newsbing-zh-cnbing-newsbing-zh-twbing-news

Who is this?

Melat Kiros (born 1997) is an American lawyer, graduate student, and politician. A member of the Democratic Party and the Democratic Socialists of America, she is the Democratic nominee for Colorado's 1st congressional district in 2026, having defeated 15-term incumbent Diana DeGette in the primary. Kiros supports Medicare for All, abolishing ICE, federal rent control, and a data center moratorium.

Career

  1. 1997
    Born
  2. Member of Democratic Socialists of America

Trivia

  • •Place of birth: Addis Ababa
  • •Citizenship: United States
  • •Known as: politician

What happened recently

News✓ Trusted
3h ago

Republicans’ new strategy in Colorado: Tie every Democrat to Melat Kiros

Source
News✓ Trusted
4h ago

Democratic socialist Melat Kiros wins Colorado House primary

Source
News✓ Trusted
12h ago

Meet the Colorado Republican running against Melat Kiros for CD1

Source
News✓ Trusted2 sources△ Partial
20h ago

'There's nothing I can say to her': Boulder attack survivors have words on antisemitism for Congressional nominee Melat Kiros

Source
News✓ Trusted
20h ago

How Melat Kiros, a Colorado democratic socialist, unseated a 30

Source
News✓ Trusted
21h ago

How democratic socialist Melat Kiros stunned Colorado politics with congressional primary win

Source
News✓ Trusted
1d ago

How first-time candidate Melat Kiros upended Denver politics by defeating one of its biggest figures

Source
News✓ Trusted
1d ago

Why Melat Kiros was able to tap into the anti-establishment wave and Julie Gonzales was not

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted2 sources△ Partial
1d ago

“There’s nothing I can say to her.”

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
1d ago

Venues in Colorado

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
1d ago

Melat Kiros: Gaza "Genocide we are complicit in with our taxpayer dollars" is "a defining issue" of 2026 campaign

Source
News✓ Trusted
1d ago

Melat Kiros is the first political star truly formed by the 2020s

Source
News✓ Trusted
1d ago

Democratic socialist Melat Kiros defeats longtime House incumbent in Colorado primary

Source
News✓ Trusted
2d ago

Democratic socialist Melat Kiros defeats 15-term incumbent in Colorado House primary

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

Democratic socialist Melat Kiros unseats Rep. Diana DeGette in Colorado House primary

Source
News✓ Trusted
2d ago

Meet Melat Kiros, the Democratic Socialist Who Won Colorado's Primary

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

Democratic socialist Melat Kiros projected to topple longtime Colorado Rep. Diana DeGette in primary

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

Colorado socialist Melat Kiros refused to call firebombing of Jewish rally antisemitic, blasted Israel as apartheid

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

29-year-old democratic socialist Melat Kiros defeats longtime Democratic congresswoman in Colorado upset

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

Melat Kiros becomes 28th far-left candidate to win a Democratic primary this year as socialists amass power

Source
News✓ Trusted
2d ago

Melat Kiros defeats longtime incumbent Rep. Diana DeGette in Denver’s congressional primary

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

Melat Kiros' odds of winning after toppling longtime Colorado lawmaker

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

Democratic socialist Melat Kiros beats Diana DeGette, may become first Gen Z congresswoman

Source
News✓ Trusted
2d ago

Kiros ousts 15

Source
News✓ Trusted
2d ago

Democratic socialist Melat Kiros poised to become the first Gen Z woman in Congress

Source
News✓ Trusted
2d ago

Democratic socialist Melat Kiros topples a nearly 30-year incumbent to win Colorado House primary

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

Melat Kiros wins Denver primary as debate over Democratic Party's direction grows

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

Democratic socialist Melat Kiros defeats 15-term Rep. Diana DeGette in Colorado Congressional primary

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

Colorado Democratic Socialist Melat Kiros beats 30

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

Melat Kiros Primary Night Victory Speech: "Those In Power Will Tell Me Not To Rock The Boat"

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
2d ago

Melat Kiros defeats 15-term incumbent Diana DeGette in Democratic primary to represent Denver in Congress

Source

Similar stars

Bernadette Chirac profile photoBernadette ChiracAndré Santini profile photoAndré SantiniEnrique Riquelme profile photoEnrique RiquelmeK. Bhagyaraj profile photoK. BhagyarajWang Jin-pyng profile photoWang Jin-pyngDota: Dragon's Blood profile photoDota: Dragon's BloodRodrigo Lara Restrepo profile photoRodrigo Lara RestrepoRenan Santos profile photoRenan Santos
StarFeed

Every day, every star, every source — in one place.

Trending

  • Trending TOP 100
  • Latest stories
  • Most popular
  • Trending K-pop
  • Trending Sports
  • Trending Hollywood
  • Trending Politics

Discover

  • ✨ New stars today
  • Search stars
  • Stars by country
  • 🇰🇷 Korea
  • 🇯🇵 Japan
  • 🇺🇸 USA
  • VTubers
  • Actors
  • 🎂 Today's birthdays

Data

  • RSS feed
  • Sitemap
  • News sitemap
  • Site stats
© 2026 StarFeed · Every day, every star, every source — in one place.